PROGRAM KONFERENCJI


ITMIG_logopng           5047d410-ca99-4674-9957-fea9188a68f5png


Program_ITMIG2021.pdf

 

itmig banerpng 

Thursday, OCTOBER 14, 2021

 

 

BALTIC I/II

SPEAKER

 

BALTIC III

JOINT SESSIONS OF ITMIG/ESP/PTP

SPEAKER

 

 

08:00 – 10:15

Imaging Workshop - part 1

Chairs: Edith Marom (Israel), Katarzyna Błasińska (Poland)

Pathology Workshop - part 1,

Thymomas - histology (WHO 2015)

Chairs: Alexander Marx (Germany)

Andre Moreira (USA)

 

The Approach to the Mediastinal Mass

Brett Carter (USA) (55 min)

Basic types: A (+atypical A), AB, B1, B2, B3 - histology, IHC, genetics

Alexander Marx (Germany) (27 + 3 min)

 

Virtual microscopy - basic types of thymomas
(5-6 cases)

Andre Moreira (USA)

Alexander Marx (Germany) (45 min)

 

The Small Mediastinal Lesion

Edith Marom (Israel) (25 min)

Rare types: micronodular, metaplastic, sclerosing, microscopic vs. microthymoma - histology, IHC, genetics

Lara Chalabreysse (France) (17 + 3 min)

 

Imaging of the mediastinal lesion, emphasis on MRI

Jeanne Ackman (USA) (55 min)

Virtual microscopy - rare types of thymomas 
(4-5 cases)

Lara Chalabreysse (France)

Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland) (40 min)

10:15 – 10:45

Networking Break

 

 

 

 

10:45 – 12:45

Imaging Workshop - part 2

Chairs: Edith Marom (Israel), Katarzyna Błasińska (Poland)

Pathology Workshop - part 2,

Thymic carcinomas, Thymic Neuroendocrine Tumors

Chairs: Philipp Ströbel (Germany), Anja Roden (USA)

 

Imaging of the mediastinal lesion, emphasis on Nuclear Medicine and beyond

Jolanta Kunikowska (Poland) (60 min)

Thymic carcinomas -
histology, IHC, genetics

Anja Roden (USA) (27 + 3 min)

 

Thymic Neuroendocrine Tumors -
histology, IHC, genetics

Philipp Ströbel (Germany) (27+3 min)

 

Pitfalls in Mediastinal Imaging

Mylene Truong (USA) (60 min)

Virtual microscopy - thymic carcinomas and TNETs 
(3-4 cases)

Luka Brcic (Austria)

Philipp Ströbel (Germany) (30 min)

 

Virtual microscopy - Thymoma or Thymic Carcinoma? 
(2-3 cases)

Mirella Marino (Italy)

Anja Roden (USA) (30 min)

 

 

 

 

 

12.45 – 13:45

Lunch

 

 

 

13:45 – 19:30

ITMIG General Assembly. Election.

 

 

20:00 – 21:00

ITMIG 2020 opening session, welcome remarks and discussion

Thymic malignancies - where are heading to

Edith Marom - ITMIG president

 

Friday, OCTOBER 15, 2021

 

 

BALTIC I/II

SPEAKER

BALTIC III

JOINT SESSIONS OF ITMIG/ESP/PTP

SPEAKER

8:00 – 8:45

Welcome and ITMIG Updates

 

 

 

 

8:45 – 10:15

Surgery

Chairs: Tadeusz Orlowski (Poland), …

Pathology Workshop - part 3, Histopathological Report

Chairs: Jan von der Thüsen (The Netherlands), Thierry Molina (France)

Uniportal VATS for extended thymectomy - YES!

Joshua Sonett (USA) (10 min)

Stage - pTNM (2017) and surgical margin

Thierry Molina (France) (20 min)

Uniportal VATS for extended thymectomy - NO!

(10 min)

DISCUSSION

10m

Post-neoadjuvant changes

Anja Roden (USA) (10 min)

Extrapleural pneumonectomy (EPP) for thymoma with dissemination - YES!

Meinoshin Okumura (Japan) (10 min)

Histopathological report
- for resected tumors
- for biopsy samples

Andre Moreira (USA) (15 min)

Extrapleural pneumonectomy (EPP) for thymoma with dissemination - NO!

Paul Van Schil (Belgium) (10 min)

DISCUSSION

10m

DISCUSSION

10m

Virtual microscopy - Stage and Completeness of Resection Assessment 
(5-6 cases)

Thierry Molina (France)Jan von der Thüsen (The Netherlands) (35 min)

Minimally invasive thymectomy in TNM stage III

Alan Kirk (UK) (12 + 3 min)

The role of surgery in TNM stage IV

Marcin Zielinski (Poland) (12 + 3 min)

10:15 – 10:45

Networking Break and Poster Viewing

 

 

 

10:45 – 11:45

 

Oral Abstract Session 1

(6 x 10 min)

Pathology Workshop - part 4, Other Tumors of Anterior MediastinumCase Presentation

Chairs: Mirella Marino (Italy), Andrzej Marszalek (Poland)

Spindle cell tumor

(17 + 3 min)

Epithelioid tumor

Lara Chalabreysse (France) (17 + 3 min)

Germ cell tumor

Andre Moreira (USA) (17 + 3 min)

11:45 – 12:00

Networking Break

 

 

 

 

12:00 - 13:00

 

Oral Abstract Session 2

(6 x 10 min)

Tumor with lipomatous component

Michal Wagrodzki (Poland) (17 + 3 min)

 

Lymphoid tumor

Monika Prochorec (Poland) (17 + 3 min)

 

Small round blue cell tumor

Andrzej Marszalek (Poland) (17 + 3 min)

13:00 – 14:15

Lunch and Industry Supported Symposium

PATHOLOGY:

Bring your own case!

(microscope with a projector available)

Discussion Panel:

1. Andre Moreira (USA)

2. Philipp Ströbel (Germany)

3. Thierry Molina (France[assistane - Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland)]

 

 

 

RADIOLOGY:

Bring your own case!

Discussion Panel:

1. …

2. …

3. …

 

14:15 – 15:45

 

Radiation Oncology

Chairs: Abigail Berman (USA), Rafal Dziadziuszko (Poland)

Pathology Workshop - part 5, Benign Thymic Disorders

Chairs: Allen Burke (USA), Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland)

Challenging cases (presentation of 4 cases)

… (15 min)

Mediastinal cysts

Allen Burke (USA) (15 + 3 min)

PORT for thymoma: evolving indications

Andreas Rimner (USA) (12 + 3 min)

Controversial topics in radiotherapy for thymic carcinoma (indications, nodal coverage)

Conrad Falkson (Canada) (12 + 3 min)

Benign Thymic Tumors - 
thymolipoma, lipofibroadenoma

Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland) (15 + 3 min)

Radiation methods - late effects of treatment

Abigail Berman (USA) (12 + 3 min)

Thymic hypo- and hyperplasia

Stefan Porubsky (Germany) (15 + 3 min)

Recurrent thymoma with pleural metastases: a multidisciplinary approach

Rafal Dziadziuszko (Poland), Witold Rzyman (Poland) (17 + 3 min)

Virtual microscopy - benign thymic disorders 
(3-4 cases)

Allen Burke (USA), Stefan Porubsky (Germany) (20 min)

Challenging cases(discussion of the 4 cases)

… (10 min)

QUIZ CASES SOLUTIONClosing of Pathology Workshop

Philipp Ströbel (Germany), Anja Roden (USA), Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland) (15 min)

15:45 – 16:15

Networking Break and Poster Viewing

 

 

16:15 – 17:45

Medical Oncology

Chairs: Arun Rajan (USA), Nicolas Girard (France)

 

 

 

Role of chemotherapy for locally-advanced TETs and for TETs with pleural dissemination

Rohit Lal (UK) (10 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Monotherapy versus combination chemotherapy for recurrent TETs

Magdalena Knetki-Wroblewska (Poland) (10 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Timing of chemotherapy for potentially resectable TETs: induction versus adjuvant chemotherapy

Giovannella Palmieri (10 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Systemic therapy for neuroendocrine cancers of the thymus

Gregory Riely (USA) (10 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Immunotherapy: selection, predictive biomarkers, and unique aspects of immune-related toxicity in TET patients

Nicolas Girard (France) (10 + 3 min)

 

 

 

The role of biologic targeted therapy for thymic epithelial tumors – past experience and future avenues

Patrick Loehrer (USA) (10 + 3 min)

 

 

    

Cardiotoxicity and other long-term toxicities of local and systemic therapies for TETs

Sebastian Szmit (Poland) (10 +3 min)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20:00 – 23:00

ITMIG Dinner

 

 

 

Saturday, OCTOBER 16, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baltic I/II

SPEAKER

Baltic III

SPEAKER

 

08:30 – 10:00

The thymus and thymoma - biology, histology and clinical correlates

Chairs: Maria Isabel Leite (UK), Anna Kostera-Pruszczyk (Poland)

 

 

 

Spectrum of thymic pathology in myasthenia gravis

Alexander Marx (Germany) (19 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Paraneoplastic syndromes associated with thymoma beyond myasthenia gravis

Berthold Schalke (Germany) (19 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Multidisciplinary approach to pre- and post-thymectomy care of thymoma patients

Anna Kostera-Pruszczyk (Poland) (19 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Clinical and laboratory features heralding the appearance of thymomas

Maria Isabel Leite (UK) (19+ 3 min)

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

Networking Break and Poster Viewing

 

 

 

 

10:30 – 11:30

Oral Abstract Session 3 (6 x 10 min)

 

 

 

11:30 – 12:15

Challenging cases of mediastinal tumors

Chairs: Vincent Fang (China), …

 

 

 

Pathologist’s perspective

Luka Brcic (Austria) (12 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Surgeon’s perspective

Vincent Fang (China) (12 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Oncologist’s perspective

Arun Rajan (12 + 3 min)

 

 

12:15 - 13.00

TNM staging of TETs - UPDATE

Chairs: Enrico Ruffini (Italy), …

 

 

 

Pathologist’s perspective

Thierry Molina (France) (8 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Surgeon’s perspective

Dong Kwan Kim (South Korea) (8 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Medical oncologist’s perspective

Nicolas Girard (France) (8 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Radiation oncologist’s perspective

Andreas Rimner (USA) (8 + 3 min)

 

 

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch and Industry Symposium

 

PATHOLOGY:

Bring your own case!

(microscope with a projector available)

Discussion Panel:

1. Mirella Marino (Italy)

2. Anja Roden (USA)

3. Alexander Marx (Germany 

[assistance - Malgorzata Szolkowska (Poland)]

 

 

 

RADIOLOGY:

Bring your own case!

Discussion Panel:

1. .....


14:30 – 16:00

LUNG CARCINOMA - Update

Joint session of PolGRP/ITMIG

Chairs: Dariusz Kowalski (Poland), Edith Marom (Israel)

 

 

 

The role of surgery in lung carcinoma

… (19 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Biomarkers for targeted therapies in lung carcinoma

… (19 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Immunotherapy in lung carcinoma

Heather Wakelee (USA) (19 + 3 min)

 

 

 

Molecular targeted therapies (EGFR, ALK, ROS1) in lung carcinoma

Dariusz Kowalski (19 + 3 min)

 

 

16:00 – 16:30

Networking Break and Poster Viewing

 

 

16:30 – 18:00

Tumor Board
(4-5 cases)

 

 

 

18:00 – 18:30

Awards, Closing Remarks

 

 

 

19:30

Dinner (on own cost)